?

Log in

Lesbian Students
For the academic lesbian....
this is a pointless post, really. 
23rd-Aug-2007 10:28 pm
marie

ahem. it might be just me, but lately i've been feeling like the veritable only femmey-dyke in the village at my (admittedly lovely) uni campus (In bankstown, for any sydney-ites around) and i've had to argue with someone until i was blue in the face, trying to convince them that i like the ladies.

so someone tell me i'm not alone in my ways and other people need to do convincing as well, before i start stomping around in docs and shaving a 'hawk into my hair, so as to avoid questions.
also, is anyone else pissed at the zoo weekly competition to win a boob job 'for the missus'? i just about had a stroke when i saw it.

ok. so this was a lame post. but it's been kind of quiet around here lately, no?

Comments 
23rd-Aug-2007 01:07 pm (UTC)
well, I'm at UTS and I'm femme. (Though I'm bi, so maybe that doesn't count?..)

boobjob thing sounds ridiculous. *facepalm*
23rd-Aug-2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
i keep hearing UTS is the place to be! ha.
it seems that out at bankstown you have to be super dykey and grrr (because that's a descriptive word) or nothing at all. (oh dear. that's generalising. that's what it feels like though!) me and my teenage angst.
i was in the supermarket line and was so so angry at that! unless it was just a cover thing to get readers, funnily enough i didn't read the actual magazine :)
24th-Aug-2007 03:07 am (UTC)
Well, I don't know if it's the place to be, but I'm certainly there and I'm not complaining. ;)
25th-Aug-2007 07:52 am (UTC)
Oh God... If only people understood that just because i wear dresses and straighten my blonde-not-so-dikey hair doesn't mean i "HAVE TO" like penis.
Anyway... sorry, i do get your point.
It also makes it hard with the er ladies too, I mean most of them don't believe it themselves so gay clubs are a nightmare.
Oh I also missed Zoo Weekly and by the sound of things... luckily.
How totally 'trash bag big brother contestant' of them
Thats Zoo for you i guess.
Good luck with err winning?
Lol
26th-Aug-2007 02:24 am (UTC)
*shudder* don't get me started on going out clubbing (at gay or straight clubs) it freaks me out severely.
i actually think there was a trash bag big brother contestant on the cover...i can't remember. (it was some chick in a bikini at any rate)
28th-Aug-2007 07:38 am (UTC)
Sounds just horrible.
Hate the clubs... i always feel so isolated from the gay scene just because I'm not butch and don't know all the 'girls'. Pffttt....
28th-Aug-2007 10:25 am (UTC)
*waves small flag that says 'isolation'*
we're being isolated together, yay!
29th-Aug-2007 10:39 am (UTC)
Yay! Were all isolated together!!!
We should make a 'im not a typical gay' club.
Wow imagine all the pretty pretty girls we would get.
And how wonderful, the more people who don't know each other the better.
In a perfect world hey...
29th-Aug-2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
ahhh, if only it were real!
it'd stop my moods where i get thisclose to getting a fauxhawk and flannel and going 'DO YOU BELIEVE ME NOW!?!'
sorry to yell, but i'm sure you know what i mean? :)
30th-Aug-2007 08:43 am (UTC)
Mystery Comment
Ahaha i get you loud and clear!
25th-Aug-2007 08:18 am (UTC)
zoo is just ...well words can't describe how iditic that publication can be some days :S and you aren't alone in your pain im tall with longgggg hair and wear makeup as well as the occasional skirt and dress so honestly it does make difficult. my gf said that when she met me for the first time she didnt have ANY idea that i was into the ladies so i definately feel your pain. maybe we need to start advertising lol wear a shirt with femme-lesbian seeking FEMALE partner lol then again rainbow jewellery is another way to go but they have become a bit of a fashion fad anyway thats the end of my extremely long winded comment and god is my grammer shocking blame it on a 30 pg assessment i've been writing anyhowwww ciao lol
26th-Aug-2007 02:26 am (UTC)
yeah, my ex was highly confused too, as i was kicking around in skirts and long blonde hair! ha ha.
and the rainbow jewellery thing amuses me, i'd walk into diva or similar hip shop for the kids, and embarass my friends by laughing uncontrollably.
hope the assignment goes well :)
28th-Aug-2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Yeh that rainbow jewellary in diva omg i walked in saw it n started to laugh as my (straight) friends started buying it so i offered to take them out to oxford st the confusion the trelization on their faces was priceless lol my assignment is done so yeh its all good thanks :P are you going to paramatta pride picnic may be a way to meet some ladies...
26th-Aug-2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Y'know, I'm still trying to convince some people that I /am/ gay. After 3 years.
Because I like being girly. [You'd think the lesbian porno mag under the bed was a hint, but noooooo]

I also swear I'm the only lesbian in Tasmania. [excluding the bi ex.] :| I know loads of gay guys, but no girls! [under the age of 30. There are some 30+]
2nd-Sep-2007 09:31 am (UTC)
i have had that problem.
then i shaved my head. :P

but it's still kind of confronting when people just assume because i dont dress 'feminine'. i mean, i never really have been 'girly' (even when wearing dresses), but it is just shocking when i hear someone call me a lesbian when they dont know me.
in class one time, a chick i sat next to (casual aquaintance), a guy and i were debating something, then it turned into something regarding women's rights, and the chick next to me just said REALLY loudly, "well duh, she's a LESBIAN". i was like "woah... dont assume just cos i dont wear heels and have short hair". *sigh*
2nd-Sep-2007 09:35 am (UTC)
oh man, i think that's just as annoying/invasive. if you don't know them, i mean. i don't know (i'm kinda tired, so this isn't making sense) but i hate people making assumptions in general, if they don't know the person.
i love your icon :)
2nd-Sep-2007 11:32 am (UTC)
yeah, it gets pretty annoying. people shouldn't assume anything really. there's a lot of assumptions that piss me off. people should just get to know the person first.

I had this moment a couple of days ago when a guy i know ran into me. he was with some friends and one of them was talking about 'looking like a dyke/lesbian', but she didn't know about me and my SO. it was very amusing for those who knew we were 'dykes' and together. thought my guy friend was going red as a beetroot from embarrassment.
it was quite refreshing for someone to NOT assume they know my sexuality.
This page was loaded Feb 19th 2017, 9:02 pm GMT.